Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

I have schizophrenia. Will filing for bankruptcy rid me of having to pay a private student loan?

Asked on 5/04/20, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Filing Bankruptcy proceedings may not waive the pending student loan, as which is usually not done. However, Schizophrenia should be a good ground. It is upto you to pay back or be brandished as a defaulter.

Source : NYCbar LRS

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York