Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

in New York state how long do banks( bank of america ) hold a lien for a mortgage foreclosure ?

Asked on 1/09/17, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Posner Law Office of Martin L. Posner

Not sure what you mean? Bank has lien on property as long as mortgage is in existence. If they start foreclosure proceedings the lien lasts until foreclosure is completed. You can call me at 914 760 6059 if you wish to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/17, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York