Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I was approached by a member of upper management and an HR representative about accepting a new job position or accepting a severance package. I was not interested in either. I was happy with the current position that I was already in. However, that was not part of the discussion. As I mentioned, the only options that I was offered were the two listed above. I am not certain what has taken place with my existing position or why I wasn't allowed to remain in that position. Thank you for your time.


Asked on 8/02/19, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

In new York, an employer can hire or fire for any reason and at anytime except if there is an employment contract or because of discriminatory reasons (e.g. age, gender, disability, family status etc.) Sometimes the discrimination is not in plain sight and what to you may have seemed normal, may not in fact be so.

I'm happy to chat for a few minutes to get some background info. Contact me directly.

​Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/19, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York