Legal Question in Business Law in New York

What is the best business entity to set up for a freelance writer business

Asked on 7/28/13, 5:22 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

It depends. It depends on what you're trying to do.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 5:25 pm
Marshall Isaacs Marshall R. Isaacs, Attorney At Law

I'm asked this question probably once or twice a month. It seems logical to ask an attorney because the question is: What kind of "legal entity" should I form? However, the question is truly meant for your accountant because the answer primarily depends on how you will be taxed.

Hope this helped.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 5:45 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Most people use a separate business entity if they have liability exposure, which should be minimal in your undertaking. Several one-man entities might be a corporation or limited liability company. You might be eligible for income planning purposes, or estate planning, to consider a multiple owner corporation or LLC, or a partnership, or even a trust to own the work product. More information is needed for more than a general reply.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 6:13 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, you have a choice between an s-corp and an LLC. Which type to pick is based on an analysis of your incomem taxation, the potentiality of cooperation with others, the business you are in and what investments are expected

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we offer to conduct a limited review at $99 an hour. The review and recommendation of which entity type would be better should take about an hour. Please go to this link to take advantage of this.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 10:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York