Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Hi. I have a business that started providing one service and has since grown to provide several services. Should I keep all services under one name or is it best to separate them? And if so, what is the best way to go about that?

Asked on 8/13/20, 8:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Consider 1 or more LLCs. Separating services reduces potential liability of one business effecting another

Read more
Answered on 8/13/20, 11:04 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Congratulations on building your own business; it's not an easy thing to do.

There's no 'one size fits all' answer to your question. A proper answer requires an in-depth understanding of the types of services your provide and how you get paid, and what the revenue figures. Lots more issues to consider.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/20, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York