Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I have a client that owes $45,000 and they now have said that they will not be paying due to the fact that they changed their name but still operate at the same address and same personnel. My question are they still liable for their invoices ? they are located in michigan and I am in NYC.

Asked on 2/18/10, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Kaplun Kaplun and Associates

I'm not sure what type of debt they owe you but changing their name does not relieve them from the debt. Depending on the terms and circumstances of the transaction, you may need to sue them in Michigan to recover.

If you have any questions, please feel free to e-mail me at:

[email protected]

Very truly yours,

Allen Kaplun

Kaplun and Associates

405 Lexington Avenue

26th Floor

New York, New York 10174

Phone: 212-810-0023

Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York