Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I am a co-founder in a company with 5 other partners. We all put in capital based on our % ownership. I also got 5% sweat equity for free, because I'll be working in the business. We now have a capital call to raise funds. They are factoring in my 5% equity (on top of by 10% ownership which I paid into). Is that correct? Should my contribution be based on 10% or 15% ownership? Thanks!

Asked on 1/17/19, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

15. You didn't get the 5% "for free." You contributed time and labor (sweat equity) in exchange for that 5%; that's as valuable as cash.

Maybe you can sell 5% of your stake if you don't have the money for the capital call.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/19, 6:00 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Though my colleague may be technically correct, whether you are obligated to advance any money, as a result of the capital call, depends on the bylaws / operating agreement of the company and on any agreements you may have signed directly with the company.

Therefore, you may not have to put in a single dollar. To figure this out, the company docs and any agreements you may have signed have to be reviewed!

I represent startups and entrepreneurs and have a special rate for lawguru users. Generally speaking, a document review is not an expensive undertaking and may save you a whole bunch of money. Contact me directly.

​ Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/19, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York