Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I have been a consultant for many years and I know some companies that have assets of like $100 million. I know other companies that might pay more for these assets, like $150 million. What I want to do is "buy" the asset and "sell" it to make the $50 million profit. The problem is I don't have the money but I figure there must be a way to do it such as having the buyers $150 million pay me and the seller. I want to go at this and make it work. If you can provide legal services to assist me in closing such a deal I would agree to a generous contingency fee. I will need contracts drawn up, offers made and someone to make sure the deal progresses and closes as agreed.

Asked on 10/12/12, 9:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Pinzler william M. Pinzler

There is a way to do this and I suggest that you contact me

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 9:41 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Buying and selling may not be the best strategy to pursue because of possible adverse tax implications and difficulty to procure the appropriate lines of credit.

If you can demonstrate that the potential seller and buyer have demonstrated concrete interest in such a deal then please contact my office at your convenience to further explore this.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York