Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Can I copy faq from another website?

Asked on 7/10/23, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Maybe. Copyright affixes to creative expression not all expression. So very generic questions will not be covered by copyright. But of course, if you are copying something in whole that has numerous components then this can be an issue because the more content there is the more they can lay claim to like the order of questions, etc.

Also, even if they had a weak case for infringement some people may get annoyed if you copy something from them in a very obvious way and could make a headache for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/23, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York