Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Due to the corona virus my place of work had to shut down. A couple days later they asked me to return my keys and deleted me from the jobs group chat. About a week goes by and I get a call that they want me to come back if I say no will my unemployment be affected. Was I technically fired? And do I need a resignation letter.

Asked on 5/16/20, 6:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes, your State unemployment benefits could end if you refuse unconditional re-employment. To continue receiving benefits it will be your burden to show that you have a sound reason for rejecting the re-employment offer.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/20, 6:57 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

My understanding is that you cannot refuse to accept a job and still expect to receive unemployment benefits. That makes no sense.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/20, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York