Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I am a freelancer who has an ongoing gig. The contract is for a weekly rate. During the week of July 4th, the office was closed for 3 days. They paid me (and the hundreds of other freelancers) for 16 hours that week. The contract stipulates that the weekly rate means no overtime pay, and is “for all hours worked regardless of the number of hours worked.” Is it legal to doc my pay for that week because they were closed?

Asked on 8/01/18, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Difficult to say because I can’t see the entire contract and the paragraph about the “weekly rate.” However yes I would agree they violated the contract by paying you an hourly rate when you’ve agreed on a weekly rate regardless of hours worked.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/18, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York