Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Where should I incorporate my business as an LLC if I don't intend on opening an office or hiring any employees? I sell my app to other businesses. I do want an LLC because I don't intend on going public nor do I intend on having investors. I only attend one trade show a year in Nevada.


Asked on 12/17/18, 9:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It largely depends on where the activity is occurring. If you are boasting a NY business address for example then you might want to consider setting up in NY. If the physical address is not relevant to the business model and you know at least you will have boots on the ground in NV once a year then setting up in NV might be the best option.

Before you commit to anything, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/18, 9:36 am


Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

My colleague is correct, however there are additional considerations to be made that if not taken into account will result in you having to file taxes in multiple jurisdictions.

My flat fee for incorporation is just slightly higher than automated services like legal zoom and the likes AND you get an attorney doing it! Please contact me directly.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.


IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/18, 8:22 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That’s a great question. There are so many variables to consider answering the question “where should I incorporate“ that I wouldn’t answer that question by email and without having you as a client. There are just so many consequences which would flow from being incorporated (or LLC) one state to another. I’m afraid this isn’t the kind of legal advice you can get on the Internet.

Good luck.

Richard Bryan

Read more
Answered on 12/18/18, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York