Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Is it against the law for a company use my picture to advertise their service without my permission?

Asked on 8/27/20, 6:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's a matter of civil law, not criminal. Which means you can sue them, depending on how they're using the image. But it's not something for which you can call the police, for example.

I hope that helps.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/20, 9:28 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, a company cannot use one's likeness for advertising without the permission of the person. The manner of unapproved use needs to be reviewed to determine if your rights were violated and what could be the damages.

Please reach out directly

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

"> │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational

purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be

construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create

an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or

privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies

and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to

practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed

as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/20, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York