Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I currently have an LLC and operate an art gallery/store that sells products by others.

I'd like to start my own artist business using a different name. Should I file a DBA under my LLC to do this?

Asked on 3/16/22, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Operating under an assumed name (DBA) is certainly an option. However there are several questions that could indicate that forming an additional company would be a better option. Questions such as, whether you intend to add new partners / investors to either the gallery or the new business, the implication of the store's lease liability and other liabilities the store may have on the new business, bookkeeping and accounting of two separate businesses under one entity etc.

These questions are better discussed with a business attorney. Feel free to reach out directly to me.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/22, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York