Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I'm in NY and starting to do freelance web/graphic design. I would like to use my first and middle initial and last name (ex: "FMLast") as a 'business name' and have purchased the related domain. I'm not planning on adding 'design', 'creative' or anything else to the end of it. Do I need to create a DBA?

Asked on 3/21/18, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No. Don't worry about stuff like this until you start making money. Until then nobody cares. Just make sure you pay your taxes. Then you can see a tax lawyer and CPA and figure out how to structure your business after you've built your business and before you get onto Shark Tank.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/18, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York