Legal Question in Business Law in New York

If an oil transaction was begun before March Ace 2022 the date of the presidential executive order Banning Russian Imports, and if the oil product was already in the United States before March 8th the date of the executive order can the transaction be completed with

payment for the product and accepting delivery to the buyer?

Asked on 3/10/22, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

This is serious business with serious consequences if it’s not handled correctly and you’re not going resolve this problem from free advice over the Internet. You’ll need to hire an attorney to review all of the contracts and figure out how the executive order relates to your transaction.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/22, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York