Legal Question in Business Law in New York

How to protect a business name and ones "intelectual propwerty"???

What is necessary of me to protect the name of my business as it is definitive of same.; also how does one protect "intellectual property". I should also mention that I would like to do this nationally & worldwide.


Asked on 3/19/98, 8:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Gould Attorney-at-Law

Protecting name of business and intellectual property

To protect the name of your business, you will have to file an application for a tradename or a trademark with the Trademark Office in Washington, D.C. With regard to protecting intellectual property, there are three forms: (1) patent (2) copyright and (3) trade secrets. I can advise you further on this but first I would have obtain additional information as to the nature of your business and what kind of intellectual property protection you will need. If you are seeking to market a business plan, information or technical information, both copyright and trade secret protection is available to you. If you have an invention or some kind of mechanical process or machine, you will need to file a patent for this.

I can be reached at the email addres above if you want ton continue this conversation.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/98, 1:11 pm
Keven Danow Danow, McMullan & Panoff, P.C.

Protecting intellectual property

There are many types of intellectual property including copyrights, trademarks, tradenames, and trade secreates. Each is protected in a different way.

The name of your business is usually a trademark or service mark. If the name is not discriptive, it can be registered in Washington DC. Generally speaking, marks which are wholly discriptive can not be registered. This puts everyone on notice that the mark is associated with a particualr business or product.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/98, 10:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York