Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I have a representative from Prime america trying to recruit me, are they legal?

Asked on 5/25/12, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Emile Barton Law Offices of Emile J. Barton

As a rule of thumb, you should be wary of any company offering employment opportunities PROVIDED you pay some fee and/or membership for employment training. You should contact both your local, and the secretary of state's office (or website) where the company is located to ascertain whether the company is a legally registered entity in good standing. You should also contact the BBB to determine in there are any prior complaints or disputes filed against, or associated with the company.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/12, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York