Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I wanted to sell a certain parcel of land with a building to my friend for 150,000. He decided to make an offer by calling tom on December 1. i promised to hold the offer open until the end pf the month. my friend thought about the offer for a few days and when he decided to accept it he called max and accepted max sent tom a letter with the terms of the agreement upon receiving the letter tom mailed the letter on December 15. before i received the letter from my friend, i changed my mind and called my friend up on December 16 to revoke his original offer. i received the letter on December 19. when i told my friend now his trying to sue me

Asked on 12/08/17, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

What is the question?

I don't understand what is going on. Please use proper spelling and punctuation. I can't spend 20 minutes trying to figure out what you are asking and who all of these people are. Is this even a real question? It sounds like a bar exam practice essay question.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/17, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York