Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Westchester County, NY. Is there a penalty for operating a sole proprietorship using a business name that is different than your legal name WITHOUT a "Doing Business As" registration? If so, what is that penalty?

Asked on 12/14/17, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Well that's an interesting question. As you've already looked up there are no penalty provisions in NY General Business Law section 130 for not filing the required DBA certificate. That being said, in my opinion someone knowingly violating that section of the GBL might be found liable under GBL sec. 349 which penalizes deceptive business practices. Unlikely, but possible.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/17, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York