Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

I am an artist on Long Island ny, I’ve worked with a specific art gallery for the past 6 yrs and they are incredible.

But the town they are located in is corrupt and has been harrasing them with permit issues and attempting to shut their doors. Even though they own the land and had built the gallery to code. Now they are at risk of losing their legal battle since its against a town. I was wondering if anyone knew of any cultural rights protection loophole that could save an art Gallery from a corrupted bureaucracy?

Asked on 11/01/17, 7:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Perhaps they are trying to get rid of your gallery because they do not like the content of your art. If so, it may be a violation of the Freedom of Expression under the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. This is not a loophole. Get a lawyer who knows Constitutional law - a serious scholar.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/17, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York