Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

i want to build an application that will take a picture of the client without letting him know. The application actually is a game and while playing the player is being recorded. is it legal ? if it isn't can we do something so it will be legal?

Asked on 11/19/13, 7:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I am not going to pretend I understand what you are describing here. You will need to flesh it out in more detail.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/13, 7:37 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

The legality of this depends, in part, on state law and there are 50 states to recon with... However there are ways to accommodate such a feature. Unfortunately it cannot be done over an general q&a site, such as this and would require a consultation to learn more about your app and its intended uses.

Please contact my office at your earliest convenience to schedule a consultation.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/13, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York