Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

is it constitutional legal for a state university to block access to porn throughout its computer network? Doesn't this infringe on the 1st Amendment or is there some loophole because its cyberspace?

Asked on 1/18/12, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I don't think the university is violating anyone's First Amendment rights. It's not forbidding students, faculty, etc. from seeing porn. Instead, it's merely refusing to help them see it by letting them use its network. A state university may not infringe anyone's First Amendment rights, but it has no duty to help anyone exercise those rights either.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York