Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Fraud of Internet Service Provider

Let us assume that an internet service provider in New York state deletes a person's incoming and outgoing mail from time to time. It does not deliver some e-mails. Sometimes it changes contents of e-mails. How can one prove this situation in a legally acceptable way? What can be the evidences?

Asked on 6/12/04, 4:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.

Re: Fraud of Internet Service Provider

Good question.

How about by testimony from someone in the know, an employee, or more likely, an ex-employe?

Of course it would be helpful to have tangible evidence as well, e.g. logs showing the deletions, or a series of backups showing suspicious changes between runs.

See also

Read more
Answered on 6/12/04, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York