Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

is it illegal to watch copywrited material

like, if i go on youtube and WATCH copywrited material is that illegal?

also please note the following is not offical legal advice, i do not consider you my lawyer, and i can not sue you if you give the wrong answer

Asked on 2/03/09, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Feldman Feldman Law Group

Re: is it illegal to watch copywrited material

technically yes, practically no. Youtube has a mechanism for copyright holders to remove material, so most things up there are authorized. Moreover it would be impractical and extreme to sue a mere viewer.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/09, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York