Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

purchasing replica rolex

it is legal to purchase replica rolexes on the internet for personal use?

Asked on 10/13/07, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

Re: purchasing replica rolex

While I've never heard of a purchaser of a single counterfeit watch being prosecuted, however, technically, the purchase as well as the sale of a counterfeit item is a violation of the Trademark Act, which carries both civil and criminal penalties.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/07, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York