Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

I would like to work on creating a piece of open source software for interconnection between a computer or other device and a proprietary piece of hardware.

The work involves intercepting and reading communication traffic between the software that comes with the hardware and the hardware. This communication traffic is done unencrypted over the network and can theoretically be done over the internet.

the results will allow someone to connect without a password to the hardware due to a security design flaw in the hardware, although my intent has nothing to do with that.

Can I create this software, publish it and it's source code, and / or publish documentation on the communication protocol for the hardware?

Asked on 11/02/14, 4:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There are a number of considerations to think through as I see it based solely on your brief narrative and objectives and no one can be in a position to offer any meaningful advice without all the necessary details.

I strongly suggest that you consult with counsel before jumping in. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/14, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York