Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

Based on the abolition of the principle of economic partnership, it denies any claim to compensation to one set of those who had entered contracts with that false assurance of partnership. Is the law constitutional? Does it not violate the 5th Amendment which prohibits the ex post facto regulatory taking of private property

Asked on 3/21/17, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

This isn't my area of specialization however I think you're mixing apples and oranges. I don't see any connection between international Economic Partnership Agreements and anticipatory contractual benefits and the 'takings' clause of the 5th Amendment. I just don't see it. Interesting question though.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York