Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

Would you think that if a client in uncomfortable with the nature of something her male attorney says, it would be ok, to tell him how she feels. This happened to me recently at a meeting with my male attorney and another attorney. He said something that made me feel very embarrassed, that i even turned around in my chair, not being able to face him. I told him how i felt briefly. Then the next day, i took my time, and wrote him an email expressing how embarrassed i was and i made sure i was not rude to him. Ps. he emails me back, dropping me as a client, saying i make a big deal of nothing and that i'm being ridiculous. I am so shocked and hurt.

Asked on 8/21/12, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

So, what is the question? Just find another attorney. Attorneys don't have to stay with their clients if they don't gel. At the same time, of course, you had the time to speak up as an adult.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/12, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York