Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

If the judge decides pre-trial that Mr. Hernandez�s confession is voluntary, should the jury be allowed to hear expert testimony about why Mr Hernandez is likely to have confessed to crimes that he did not do? Why or why not?

2. Suppose that at his trial, a relative of Mr. Hernandez�s testifies that he has been delusional for many years. The prosecution wants to ask the relative on cross examination whether his testimony is motivated by his great love for Mr. Hernandez. If the judge does not allow the prosecutor to ask the question, would this violate the Constitution? Why or why not?

Asked on 12/20/12, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You posted essentially the same question earlier, though modified so that it wasn't obvious you were trying to cheat on your homework. I posted an answer. You then emailed me the question as written, and I realized what you'd done. I responded that we aren't here to help you cheat. You actually wrote me back to apologize, but now you're trying again. You're unrepentant.

Do your own homework. Stop trying to take advantage of our service, which is here to help people deal with actual legal problems.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/12, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York