Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

Did Rachel Maddow and/or her source commit an illegal act by obtaining Trumps' 2005 tax return and displaying it on MSNBC to the general public without any legal permissions.

Asked on 3/18/17, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't know the answer but what I do know is that the network for sure got clearance from their law department; that's standard procedure. Those lawyers are a pretty smart group and if they gave the go-ahead then almost certainly no violation of the law occurred.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York