Legal Question in Construction Law in New York

had a constuction company for 30 years....and I have retired from it 9 years ago.....In 2003 i built a deck for a costumer,,,,,He wrote me a letter today stating ,since day one the deck has not been right, say that the deck wasn't installed properly...It finally took 8 years later to contact me and tell me that the deck isn't right, and he is not happy

Asked on 10/17/11, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire

The statute of limitations for an action on a contract is six (6) years. For negligence it is three (3) years.

As long as you have not done anything within those time periods on the deck, you should have no liability.

Let him get a new contractor.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/11, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New York