Legal Question in Construction Law in New York

what's the difference beetween a valid contract and an enforceable contract?

Asked on 3/29/12, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly

Not much. You could have unenforceable clauses, such as a pay IF paid clause in an otherwise valid contract. Otherwise, valid contracts are enforceable: the definition of a contract is "an agreement that the courts will enforce."

Read more
Answered on 4/12/12, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New York