Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Does any breach of contract qualify for an injunction?

Asked on 5/26/18, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC

Not necessarily, it all depends. I wish I had more information. However, in general, you can get equitable and other relief to force the breaching party to comply with a valid contract. Just remember that there is a 3-day cooling-off period in NY for contracts where the parties can, if properly done through the right channels, and under the right circumstances (e.g. no material action(s) have been taken) terminate the contract.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/18, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York