Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

deframation of charactor

I sold a purebred kitten and several months after the sale the customer said that the kitten died. I had no control over this kitten once it went to a new home and i do not know the cause of death. At the time that the sale was completed i gave this customer clearly defined documents that stated that my health guarantee was for only 14 as the state law also requires. My customer signed and agreed to these terms.

She has been treatening to post ads using my personnel information. She has treatened to ruin my reputation by taking other steps also even though i am within my rights. My first question is : does she have a right to post my email, phone number and address on the interenet or other media such as the newspaper without my permission? Would she be breaking any laws by doing this?

I seems her intenton is to post ads seeking to find other customers who will give her bad reports she is hoping to use in court against me. I am not worried about her finding any such reports since i have an excellant reputation as a breeder. I am most concerned about her giving out my personnal information as well as her defaming my charactor and giving false reports. Your advise would be apreciated.

Asked on 1/17/08, 10:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: deframation of charactor

If she tells a lie about you, you would have a defamation suit. YOu may also be able to seek to stop her from publish your private information.

You should see an attorney as soon as you can, to seek to stop her from releasing that information.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York