Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Movers broke my things. Do I have a case?

I chose 60 cent per pound for insurance with a moving company from Miami to NYC. They broke my Plasma TV, my bedframe and my nightstand. They lost a box with all my CDs, my personal portfolio, personal photographs and many things of sentimental value. They want to pay me 80 dollars for everything, because of the insurance I chose. I'm devastated of course. Do I have a case? I paid them over 3K for the worst service ever provided.

Asked on 4/26/07, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Movers broke my things. Do I have a case?

It may be covered by homeowners or renters insurance. You can try suing them for negligence or something similar, but who knows how that will go. Try it in small claims where they are based.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/07, 10:40 pm
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Re: Movers broke my things. Do I have a case?

I agree with my colleague from Louisiana. I used to be a Small Claims arbitrator in NYC and I have seen plenty of cases like this. The limit in Small Claims cases is now $5000, which may not cover the personal value of your sentimental objects, but should be enough to compensate you for your material losses.

If you need further assistance, you may contact me via email. You may also wish to file a complaint with the NYC Department of Consumer Affairs (DCA).

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/27/07, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York