Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

pest control contract

I signed a contract reluctantly for a company to get rid of bedbugs. He said I had to sign for one year of monthly visits. I didn't think I needed a full year. He made the last three months optional. If I think the problem is solved and am ready to release them from their warrantee, can I stop the visits early?

Asked on 1/01/08, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: pest control contract

It really depends on the wording of the contract. You can contact your county's Consumer Affairs Department and they can tell you a lot about what a home improvement or other licensee can and cannot force you to accept in a contract. Further you can contact botht the Better Business Bureau or the Chamber of Commerce to help you. They often have contract arbitration programs to aid consumers at a fair cost.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/08, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York