Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

scammed on ebay

can I file a court suit in New York if the defendent lives in las vegas? I bought a ring from defendent on ebay she claimmed it was diamonds and gold but it was made of siver and not diamonds she refuses to take care of returning my money I payd by credit card on paypal. She also did this to another person for the same ring same day. Do I have a case? Can I sue her for states limit of $5000 if she owes me $1634.30?

Asked on 1/11/08, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: scammed on ebay

You can't sue for more than the amount of your loss. YOur pain and time and suffering are just not an issue. As for suing in state court, you may have a hard time confering jurisdiction on the court. Without jurisdiction she can ignore the court for a while.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 1/12/08, 12:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York