Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

suing a roofing company

I had a new roof done on my house as one part of it was leaking. With the first big rainfall it started leaking badly. I called them and they poured tar on it and said it was fixed. Subsequently it started leaking again. I had another person look at it and he said the roof was done incorrectly. When I called the company again , they say that it was a structural defect and their job was only to lay new shingles. After having spent close to 25000 grand I am left with a new but leaking roof. What action can I take against them and whom should I cantact.Thank you.

Asked on 1/24/08, 8:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: suing a roofing company

I need more facts. However, based on the information given you have a cause of action against the roofing company for negligence and breach of warranty. If you want to call my office, I have experience with these types of matters.


Read more
Answered on 1/25/08, 7:26 am
Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.

Re: suing a roofing company

I think you should sit down with an attorney to review the contract, the work and your options.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/08, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York