Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

If a client pays me and says to apply it towards a current invoice when he has several overdue invoices, which invoice is it best to apply it towards?

Asked on 6/15/17, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, it is better to apply funds towards the oldest outstanding invoice to preserve any statute of limitation that may be expiring. Consider informing the client that this is your business policy to avoid any misunderstandings.

If you are a freelancer and live or do business in NYC then you are now protected by a new law that was recently enacted that allows you to collect due funds and get attorney fees!

Feel free to contact me directly

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/17, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York