Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I loaned out $12k to a friend so she could pay the back taxes on her house . That was 10 years ago . I have tryed to contact her about repayment , with no luck . What are my opptions , anything ?

Asked on 7/19/11, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

The statute of limitations for a loan is 6 years. I am assuming that you did not have a written promissory note that directed repayment less than 6 years ago. Therefore, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


Read more
Answered on 7/19/11, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York