Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Can an 18 year old engage in sexual activity with a 15 year old? The 15 year old turned 15 8 days before the 18 year old turned 18.

Asked on 3/13/13, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

No. Depending on the ages at the time of sexual activity, it could either be considered a misdemenaor or a felony.

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York