Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

What if agent is banging on window not on door and does not have warrant ?

Asked on 1/20/19, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

Tell them that your attorney said you should not answer the door and that you should use your 5th amendment right to remain silent.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/19, 11:47 am
peter bark bark & karpf

Ignore whether at door or window. If he threatens to break down door, et him so you will have proof of lack of consent

Read more
Answered on 1/20/19, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York