Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Back in 02-08-1991 my arraignment charges were,

PL 240.20 01, Pl 220.03 00 AM, PL 165.40 00 AM . Now I was unaware of these until 7-20-2017. On 7-20-2017 Court Action: 02/08/1991 Plead guilty & sentence imposed PG PL 240.20 01 V) 07/20/2017 Execution of sentence paid It was stamped "SEALED AFTER CONVICTION pursuant to Section 160.55 of the CPL Now I need to ask 2 questions please. 1) what exactly does this mean and 2) I'm trying to clear my record (clean it out or wipe it clean or restore my rights) any advice please? I'm trying to be a P.I. Thank you from the bottom of my heart

Asked on 5/17/18, 7:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

You were convicted of disorderly conduct, which is a violation and not a crime, and the records were sealed, meaning no one can access them except for a law enforcement agency.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/18, 9:47 pm
Zev Goldstein Law Office of Zev Goldstein PLLC

If you were only convicted of disorderly conduct back in the 1990's, who cares?

Read more
Answered on 5/18/18, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York