Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Bench Warrants

A friend of mine is coming on vacation with us. He says he has a bench warrant from two years ago and he's afraid to leave the country. Will he be checked for warrants once he returns to the US? Also can bench warrants from another state show up if you get pulled over outside the state of issuance? Not an arrest warrant just a Bench warrant.


Asked on 10/23/05, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

Re: Bench Warrants

Bench warrants are the same as arrest warrants. They can result in immediate arrest if not vacated and they will turn up in other states. I would recommend that your friend get an attorney who will arrange for him to surrender to the court and have the warrant vacated. This will save a lot of potential difficulty down the road. I would gladly assist your friend if he wishes to contact me ,I am listed in the phone directoryor can be e-mailed @ [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 10/24/05, 11:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York