Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I was caught taking about $300 from a retail store by LP. I signed a paper saying what I had taken and saying I'd pay $350 by October 5th. I thought I'd get a bill or civil demand in the mail. I haven't gotten anything. Should I be concerned that they may pursue me? Should I have contacted them to pay or should they have mailed me? They didn't call the police because I cooperated, but now I'm paranoid

Asked on 10/05/12, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Well if you know that you owe them $350 and are able to pay it you might do that. However, it would be very wise for you to take the document to an attorney to review it and advise you in the situation. There may be something in the document that will help your case.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/12, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York