Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I am being charged with grand larceny 3rd degree class d felony. I have a clean record never been in trouble, i wanted to what could happen good and bad. And its it possible that this could be put down to a misdemeanor and probation and a fine or anything. I'm scared i made a mistake and i need help.


Asked on 4/07/13, 10:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

Hire a good criminal defense lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/13, 10:36 am
Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC

If convicted, a Class D felony is punishable by up to 7 years in prison. If you have a clean record you are not likely to get 7 years and may not even get a prison sentence. But there are so many factors that go into sentencing that it's impossible to answer in a public forum. This is of course assuming you do not have any defense to the charge. Also, depending on the facts of your case, you may be able to plead to a lower non-felony charge, but again it's difficult to answer with the very limited information provided.

Licensed in NJ and NY.

www.jjshahlaw.com

732-705-1529

Disclaimer: This post has been written for entertainment purposes only and and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 7:09 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

I agree with both answers, a competent criminal defense attorney will help evaluate all your possibilities. You may have legal defenses ,if not a non-violent offense will usually be "plea -bargained " to a MISDEMEANOR WITH A NO JAIL SENTANCE FOR A FIRST OFFENDER.Please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 8:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York