Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My court appointed lawyer won't challenge the ADA to turn over discovery evidence .ADA states she won't make any copies of video and electronic recordings. Was told we can only view it at the ADA office. My lawyer stated we can view it there..this is my second attorney first one was overwhelmed with too many cases.what can I do. Any advice. This is a drug sales case.

Asked on 10/14/18, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

It's common practice for the DA's office to only permit the viewing of drug videos at their office to protect the identity of any undercover officers or confidential informants. If your attorney were to push the issue, the DA would get a protective order from the court.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/18, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York