Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

what is the difference between an 18b attorney and a legal aid

Asked on 9/10/10, 9:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC

Briefly, while both are paid for by the County or municipality. A Legal Aid lawyer only handles cases assigne d by the courts. An 18b attorney may have a private practice as well as handle other cases not assigned through the stae or county.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 11:27 am
peter bark bark & karpf

A Legal Aid lawyer works for the Legal Aid Society and only handle cases of indigent defendants when assigned by the court. An 18-B lawyer is a private lawyer who can handle case of indigents when assigned by the court. The government pays him/her for the assigned cases.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York