Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

what does "disposition:d55-dism, adj expired cpl 170.55" mean?

Asked on 11/22/11, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Section 170.55 of the CPL is an Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal. It's a criminal disposition in which the matter is adjourned for a period of time, during which the defendant must abstain from criminal conduct and/or perform some type of community service. If, at the end of that period of time, the defendant has not been arrested or cited for additional crimes or violations and/or has completed any required community service, the adjournment 'expires' and the case is dismissed and treated as a nullity.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/11, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York